Discus 5CD Network volume two


54 music miniatures

  1. Dual [Colin Bradley, guitar; Julian Coope, guitar]: Myopia
  2. Vibration Whitefinger [Chris Bywater - Akai s612 sampler, Ensoniq ESQ1, Boss pedals, Alesis Midiverb II, guitar sampled from Vic Vasylenko]: Rent a lout
  3. Yasuhiro Ohtani, guitar, Mac, IRCAM Max, Ensoniq sampler : Book of memory (when the dead weep)
  4. Tim Risher, electronics: Variation I
  5. Tim Hodgkinson, instruments as heard: Paradise - 23
  6. Martin Archer, synthesizers and electronics: Nacht vogel
  7. Air Conditions [Matt Sanson, alto saxophone, environmental tape 1; Ross Lambert, environmental tape 2; English narration, text, Paola Consolaro, Italian narration and translation. Track design and production by Orange Free State]: Synthaprufe
  8. Nicky Heinen, improvised flute, radio waves, assorted glass / water percussion; Tony Flynn, sound designer: Sonic scion
  9. Peter Green, atari falcon running composers desktop project and logic audio: Guitar and tape ; 101
  10. Anthony Brown, rhythm track, synthesizer and production: I can see the possibilities
  11. A.D. Johnstone, midi keyboard, sound module, sequencer: Undecided incision
  12. John Jasnoch, electric guitar and fretless baritone guitar: The perky pat lay-outs
  13. Martin Klapper, loose wooden floorboard, toys, unoiled door, chair: Killing floor (live at home). Recorded 19th september 1995 in my flat.
  14. Transient v Resident [Martin Archer, Oscar; Chris Bywater,Oscar]: Wild Oscars
  15. Nik Bizzell-Browning, re-routed feedback, sent around the desk, performed in real time: Industrial whale
  16. Boots/Penfold [Steve Leach, roland sh-101; Richard Farey, roland mc-202]: 1'29" (know your 101)
  17. Ambassador [James Huggett, ESI-32 sampler, atari st, programming, engineering]: Magog
  18. Howard Ingram [Judith Ingram, voice, composer; Howard Ingram, sound collage recording and editing]: De-commissioned: 1) manifesto 2) boom bang a bang (war is over ?)
  19. John Russell, acoustic guitar: Strakt. Excerpt from live performance at Red Rose, London, 11/12/1994.
  20. Glen Capra, PX107 digital piano: Three etudes
  21. The impossible, Swig (brain mix)
  22. Amanda Sweeney/Firebird ensemble [ Alison wells, soprano; Mieko Kanno, violin; Kate Musker, viola; Nick Roberts, cello; Roger Heaton, clarinet; John Barrow, flute; Anna Christensen, harp; Christopher Bradley, percussion]: Warning
  23. Tom & Graham [Tom Wallace, metal; Graham Halliwell, sax]: Cotton bud
  24. Bello & Trifeletti [Angelo Bello, piano, DX7 synthesizer; Timothy Trifeletti, guitar]: Unknown melody
  25. Sam Fendrich [virtual keyboard : roland d-70, atari 1040 st, e-magic, notator logic]: Etude brutus 27
  26. Scuba [Graeme Gill & Adam Pitt - Oscar, akai so1, yamaha sy85, music x sequencing]: Aqua frolics
  27. In be tween noise [Steve Roden, voice, toy bagpipes]: Stars and moon (a micro-opera)
  28. Paul Ayres [Sarah Rossetti-Taylor, soprano; Paul Ayres, harpsichord]:Sing softly
  29. Simon H. Fell, double bass, electronics: 55 double bass players go apeshit
  30. Morgan Hayes, piano and tape: Blizzard
  31. Mick Beck, tenor saxophone: Flies
  32. Dave Pullin, soprano saxophone: Duals after Rodin
  33. Dal Strutt [Dal Strutt, alto; Matt Holmes, clarinet]: A plea for unicorns/Variation V
  34. Oli Mayne, record decks, shortwave radio, cassette deck, cd player; Victor Lazzarini; live electronics: Condense(ation) 7" unit shifter mix
  35. After birth [Alex Davies and Michael Shepherd]: Respire and sustain
  36. Clive Linem, yamaha sy77: Boolean abode
  37. Peter Godfrey, piano and electronic delay: Impromptu no. 2
  38. Martin Read [Jane Sherriff, soprano; Sylvia Harper, oboe; Kate Gordon, clarinet]: Miners' cottages
  39. Hornweb Saxophone Quartet [Martin Archer, sopranino; Derek Saw, alto, composer; Pete Lyons, tenor, Vic Middleton, baritone]: Shape shifting
  40. 7Hz [Paddy Collins, Mark Hadley, Sean Reynard]: Beat
  41. The sea monkeys [Lou Scannon, channels 1 to 3; V. Du'bois, channels 4 to 6; Stefano Lippi, channel 7; Jack Alan Woods, channel 8]: Foot and mouth emporium
  42. Motion control [J Ballinger, production, synth, samples; Mick Beck, tenor saxophone]: I do what I feel
  43. Paul Ackerley, live percussion and short wave radio: No false alarm
  44. C.S.Coggle, melodie guitar: Arousal jag
  45. Sedayne, crwth, melodica, whistle, flute, dumbek, shure unisphere 1, goat, yamaha MTAA, rattles, alesis microverb 3, goat bells, voice: Pharos/Vals/Eventyr
  46. Mole, Tunisian tabla, thai cymbals, pakistani dumbek, indian bells, leeds wood block, Brazilian cabassa & two African marimbas (balofons): Thai gazai
  47. Alfred Harth/Collectionism, sax, electronics, computers: Adriatic air
  48. Charlotte Glasson [Charlotte Glasson, soprano saxophone; James Fenn, electric guitar; Morgan Hayes, piano, percussion]: Flaking yello stucco
  49. Graham Halliwell, alto saxophone, lexicon digital reverb: at one ten
  50. Richard Powell [Richard Powell , voice, alto saxophone; Harry Marshall, alesis
  51. Simon Kingsley, roland jx8p & sampled french radio personalities: Pause and effect
  52. Paul Burnell, voice, percussion, synthesizer, tape: The time has come
  53. Katharine Norman, tape and electronics: The future
  54. Duncan Marshall, voice, sampler, radio cassette recorder, Voyager spacecraft: The sound from Voyager
Assembled January to October 1995 by Martin Archer.

Artwork (reproduced above) by Abra Cadaver.


Go to list of Discus recordings or Go to Independent Recording Labels Page