Golden Years of the Soviet New Jazz GY 409/412 Volume III


Homo Liber/Vladimir Chekasin Big Bands/Sainkho Namchylak/Tri-O/Vladislav Makarov/Andrew Solovyev & Igor Grigoriev

    GY 409: Homo Liber
    Yuri Yukechev, piano, synthesizer, clarinet, bass clarinet, soprano saxophone, timpani, organ, percussion; Vladimir Tolkachev, alto saxophone, flute.
  1. In memory of Andrey Tarkovsky (16.59); recorded at Conservatoire Novosibirsk on 24 February 1986
  2. Opus n. 40 (25.30); recorded at Jazz Vega on 15 September 1989
  3. Six plays, jazz suite (28.30); recorded in 1992
  4. Postlude (05.50); recording details unknown
    GY 410: Vladimir Chekasin Big Bands
    Pathological Music
  1. Part 1 (21.33)
  2. Part 2 (17.11)
    Vladimir Chekasin, saxophones, trombone, conducting; Oleg Molokoedov, piano; Leonid Shinkarenko, bass; Gediminas Laurinavichus, drums; Vitas Labutis, alto saxophone; Elvira Shlykova, voice; plus brass band of unidentified musicians. Recorded end 1983-beginning 1984.

  3. New vitality, live in Vilnius (40.13)
    With soloists: Vladimir Chekasin, Petras Vysniauskas, Oleg Molokoedov, Vitas Labutis. Recorded live in Vilnius in August 1982.
    GY 411: Sainkho Namchylak/Tri-O
    Sainkho Namchylak, voice (tracks 1-7); Mikhail Zhukov, percussion (track 2); Tri-O [Sergey Letov, tenor saxophone, bass clarinet, flutes, zourna (tracks 3-12); Arkady Kirichenko, euphonium, voice, umbrella, tuba (tracks 3, 5, 6, 8-12); Alexander Alexandrov, bassoon, clarinet, flute (tracks 3-9 except 7); Arkady Shilkloper, French horn (tracks 1-12)].
  1. Sainkho with Pop-Mechanics (05.30); recorded in Leningrad, 18 November 1985
  2. Sainkho with Mikhail Zhukov (08.26); recorded in Moscow, 19 June 1990
  3. Hymn (02.52); recorded School of Dramatic Arts, Moscow, 1989
  4. Transformation of matter (03.37); recorded School of Dramatic Arts, Moscow, 1989
  5. Lullaby (03.55); recorded Hall of Columns, Moscow, 1991
  6. Personalities (05.54); recorded Hall of Columns, Moscow, 1991
  7. Sainkho with Sergey Letov (04.00); recorded at School of Dramatic Arts, Moscow, 1991
  8. Freedom to bondmaid Izaura (07.39); recorded Hall of Columns, Moscow, 11 June 1989
  9. Trialogue (05.39); recorded 1988
  10. Unfinished fughetta (05.45); recorded 1988
  11. Introduction (04.18); recorded 1988
  12. Part (05.32)
    GY 412: Vladislav Makarov/Andrew Solovyev/Igor Grigoriev
    The Roof: Andrew Solovyev, trumpet; Igor Grigorev, electric guitar; Mikhail Zhukov, percussion, drums, xylophone.
  1. Rix (05.18)
  2. Terror (04.55)
  3. Engineer V (05.35)
  4. Clavier (02.12)
    Recorded Moscow 8/9 February 1989

    Moscow Improvising Trio: Andrew Solovyev, trumpet; Igor Grigorev, electric guitar; Sergey Busakin, percussion, drums.
  5. Can't think of a title (04.43)
    Recorded Moscow 29 July 1988

    Asphalt: Andrew Solovyev, trumpet, flute; Igor Grigorev, electric guitar; Dimitry Shumilov, bass; Mikhail Zhukov, percussion, drums.
  6. Little bird (03.59)
  7. CD/FG (05.07)
  8. Dactyl (05.09)
  9. Quiet song (03.42)
    Recorded Moscow 1989

    Vladislav Makarov a) McCo: Vladislav Makarov, cello; Alexander Kondrashkin, drums.
  10. For S. K. (02.39)
  11. For A. K. (03.19)
    Recorded Smolensk 7 February 1983

    Vladislav Makarov b) LeMa: Sergey Letov, alto saxophone; Vladislav Makarov, cello.
  12. For A. M. (03.56)
    Recorded 3 May 1985

    Vladislav Makarov c) Permanenstvuyshchie (The Permanent): Vladislav Makarov, cello; Valery Dudkin, electric guitar, drums; Nikolai Sudnik, electric saxophone, clarinet; Emily Loseva, voice.
  13. Pseudofunk (04.34)
  14. N. 48 (03.57)
    Recorded May 1985

    Andrew Solovyev, trumpets
  15. Process (for four trumpets) (18.19)
    Recorded Moscow 1990

Front cover painting of booklet (reproduced above) by V. Makarov; design by Lora Denis.


Go to list of Golden Years of New Jazz recordings, to list of Leo Recordings,or Go to Independent Recording Labels Page